Scientific Name: Rallus longirostris
Classification: Game Species
The clapper rail is one of the largest rail species, 13 to 16 inches in length. They can be distinguished by their chicken-like appearance, long unwebbed toes, long decurved bill and frequent upturned tail with white under tail covert feathers. Clapper rails are olive-brown or gray-brown, with vertical gray-white barred flanks and buff or rust-colored breasts. The subspecies found along the Atlantic Coast generally has a paler appearance than other populations. Males are slightly larger than females but similar in coloration. Juveniles are generally more uniformly colored than adults. Clapper rails produce an astounding variety of calls, the most notable being kek-kek-kek or chock-chock-chock. Regardless of the interpretation, the primary call is loud and clattering in a series of 20 to 25 notes, lowering in pitch and increasing in tempo. Females have been heard to give a “purr” call.
To learn more about the Clapper Rail, view the species profile and click on the other tabs on this page.
North Carolina has long been known for the diversity and numbers of waterfowl which breed or spend the winter in the Tarheel state. It is just as well known for its rich waterfowling traditions as exhibited in its decoy art. Hundreds of miles of coastal marshes, coastal and inland swamps, small ponds and large lakes host a great diversity of waterfowl species.
2013-14 Hunting General Restrictions (PDF)
2013-14 Dove / Webless Migratory Birds and Early Season Waterfowl (Canada Geese, Dove, Rails, Woodcock, etc.) (PDF)
2013-14 Webless Migratory Birds and Early Season Waterfowl – tri-fold brochure (PDF)
2013-14 Regular Season Waterfowl Occurring After September 30 (Ducks, Geese, Swan) (PDF)
2013-14 Regular Season Waterfowl – tri-fold brochure (PDF)
2013-14 Extended Falconry Seasons (PDF)
2013-14 North Carolina Goose Zones Map (PDF)
Tundra Swan Information
Waterfowl Additional Information
Webless Migratory Game Bird Information – doves, woodcock, snipe and rails